CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360

Ms. Krisanne Fischer
QVC, Inc.
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China

Dear Ms. Fischer:

In your letter dated November 27, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Item A304989/S15603 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 98% cotton and 2% spandex woven fabric. The unlined garment features a hood with a drawstring, long sleeves with single button cuffs, unsecured patch pockets at the chest area, patch pockets with flaps at the waist area, a full front opening secured with seven button closures, and a straight hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for item A304989/S15603 will be 6211.42.1075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of cotton: Other: Jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division